?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Recent Life

It's been forever since I've actually just done a plain update. So here we Go I suppose.

Have you ever gotten the feeling you're being used? At the moment I'm pretty sure that someone I've known a hella long time is just using me, and it does bother me but I can't bring myself to not help him when he asks. And it's not like it's anything huge, it's just sending him stuff and it isn't difficult to do. It just hurts that the only time he talks to me now is when he needs a favor. But whatever.

I have been playing with photoshop! =D I've made and posted two really random photomanips, which are here:
Defenseless and Redemption

Check them out! I'm kind of proud of them and I'm totally making more. Also apparently I'm going to get a camera, sooo I'm getting into Photography? So yeah. We'll see where that goes. Probably will end up meaning the long days I spend traipsing across the New English countryside will actually result in pictures instead of nothing.

My newest obsession is Kink on Tap which is a podcast hosted by Maymay (also here take note that this link is not work safe, plzkthnks) and Emma, both of whom are mega interesting people! Together they do this podcast on, well duh, sexual kinks. But what could (and would if done by most people) become a horribly graphic and awkward podcast turns into an very interesting, amusing and helpful discussion of Politics, Social Norms, and Sexuality. Personally, I think everyone should check them out because if nothing else it's interesting. Personally they've helped me come to terms with some of the things I personally want/need, which is always a good thing. =3

I've recently finished doing a Podfic of Birth-day by Xanthe, so as soon as I finish podficcing my own series Definitively, I'm going to start looking for others to podfic because I'm pretty addicted to the entire idea. =3

Currently I'm working on the next chapter of My Belle but the going is a bit difficult at the moment. I blame Gibbs, and if you don't know why god bless you. Also going to post more on Definitively soon, that series is much more fun to write.

Sooo yeah. If any of that is in any way interesting to you YAY~! If not, sorry. Either way, I'll see you guys on the comms!

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
maymaym
Feb. 21st, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
Wow, thanks for the incredibly complimentary remarks about Kink On Tap. :) I'm glad you're finding it enjoyable and, more than that, personally empowering and useful! Would you mind if I quoted your praise on our "about" page?
ashbear02
Feb. 21st, 2010 07:29 am (UTC)
Wowsers right back at'ya guy, I didn't think you'd actually read this but way cools! You can totally quote me if you like. =D And seriously, thank you.
sunnyside71
Feb. 21st, 2010 06:25 am (UTC)
Really miss My Belle. Looking forward to you posting the next chapter :)
ashbear02
Feb. 21st, 2010 06:54 am (UTC)
I'm terribly sorry it's taking this long. But *sigh* Real life? And Gibbs...and...yeah. But I'm going to work on having it up within the week. =3 Nice to know you like it!
setsuna2sara
Feb. 22nd, 2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love the first photomanip that you did =]. Of course I like the darker one better XD.
How are you, hon? I've missed talking to you.. I'm sorry my texts are sporadic at best.. Sickness is not fun.. Yeah, I'm sick again, with a nasty cough =_=. Hope you're faring better than I am. I love you! <3
ashbear02
Feb. 22nd, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
*cuddles* I'm sorry hun. I wish I could fix your cough. And you like the photomanips??? =D Yay~! =3 I personally like Defenseless as well, but I didn't want to just want to post a bunch of dark stuff. Since....I dunno...yeah.
Gah, you my dear need to get online more often. =[ I miss talking to you and there's sooo much stuff I want to tell you but I haven't gotten around to emailing you. And you should listen to Kink on Tap. =3 Seriously.
setsuna2sara
Feb. 23rd, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
Heh heh, I'll listen to Kink on Tap soon enough. Right now I'm fixated on Nostalgia Critic. You should watch it, it's so hilarious <3.
We definitely need to email. Email is the fun fun way of communicating ^^. I really miss emailing and such.
I love you <3.
ashbear02
Feb. 25th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
Fine Fine Fine. What email should I use? hm? 'cause you have like thirty.
setsuna2sara
Feb. 27th, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
invulove@gmail.com =]
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )